Reyes Bacapicio v. Nielson et al, No. 3:2019cv00236 - Document 25 (N.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] (internal citations omitted). 8 Petitioner argues that the IJ nevertheless lacked jurisdiction over his case, and thus 9 10 his removal was invalid, because “[u]nder Karingithi, the Petitioner’s NTA is still deficient—and thus jurisdiction never vested—given that the ‘place’ was not listed.” Pet. 11 United States District Court Northern District of California Supp. Br. at 5. Petitioner argues that the regulation specifying the requirements of an NTA 12 for jurisdictional purposes require that the NTA include the place. Id. (citing 8 C.F.R. § 13 1003.15(b)). But the regulation includes no such requirement. The regulation on which 14 Petitioner relies, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.15 states, in full, that a notice to appear must include: 15 (1) The nature of the proceedings against the alien; (2) The legal authority under which the proceedings are conducted; (3) The acts or conduct alleged to be in violation of law; (4) The charges against the alien and the statutory provisions alleged to have been violated; (5) Notice that the alien may be represented, at no cost to the government, by counsel or other representative authorized to appear pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 1292.1; (6) The address of the Immigration Court where the Service will file the Order to Show Cause and Notice to Appear; and (7) A statement that the alien must advise the Immigration Court having administrative control over the Record of Proceeding of his or her current address and telephone number and a statement that failure to provide such information may result in an in absentia hearing in accordance with § 1003.26. 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 8 C.F.R. § 1003.15(b). Nothing in § 1003.15(b) requires that the NTA must include the 25 place the hearing will occur. Id.