Independent Living Resource Center San Francisco et al v. Uber Technologies, Inc. et al, No. 3:2018cv06503 - Document 48 (N.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] See Mesler v. Bragg Mgmt., 39 Cal. 3d 27 28 CASE NO. 4 18-cv-06503-RS 1 290, 303 (Cal. 1985); Bank of Am. Nat’l Trust & Savings Ass’n v. Cryer, 6 Cal. 2d 485, 489 (Cal. 2 1936). Arbitration agreements are no exception. See Keller Constr. Co v. Kashani, 220 Cal. App. 3 3d 222, 225-28 (Cal. Ct. App. 1990) (collecting cases). Therefore, a plaintiff who dispatches an 4 agent to deal with a defendant on his or her behalf is bound by an arbitration agreement entered 5 into by the agent in the course of those dealings. See Cal. Civ. Code § 2330 (“An agent represents 6 his principal for all purposes within the scope of his actual or ostensible authority, and all the 7 rights and liabilities which would accrue to the agent from transactions within such limit, if they 8 had been entered into on his own account, accrue to the principal.”). 9 10 United States District Court Northern District of California 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 The existence of an agency relationship is a question of fact. Larson v. Speetjens, No. 053176, 2006 WL 2567873, at *7 (N.D. Cal. Sept. 5, 2006).