Prime Mechanical Service, Inc. v. Federal Solutions Group, Inc. et al, No. 3:2018cv03307 - Document 39 (N.D. Cal. 2018)
[…] The Court did, however, find the claim nonetheless 26 subject to dismissal for a different reason, specifically, because plaintiff “failed . . . to 27 show it ‘furnished labor or material’” as required under 40 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(1). (See id. 28 at 1:27-28; see also id. at 2:2-5 (noting plaintiff only “allege[d] it provided ‘design 3 1 2 3 4 By the instant motion, ICC seeks an order dismissing plaintiff’s Miller Act claim as alleged in the FAC. At the outset, ICC, again relying on the date of the Invoice, contends plaintiff’s 5 Miller Act claim is time-barred. See 40 U.S.C. 3133(b)(4) (providing Miller Act claim 6 “must be brought no later than one year after the day on which the last of the labor was 7 performed or material was supplied by the person bringing the action”). As discussed 8 below, the Court again disagrees. 9 United States District Court Northern District of California services’”; finding “such work does not constitute ‘labor’ under the [Miller] Act”).)