Ivory N. et al v. Kent et al, No. 3:2018cv03099 - Document 66 (N.D. Cal. 2018)
[…] Nos. 1, 31, 45, 51). This order follows full briefing and oral argument. 2 United States District Court For the Northern District of California 1 ANALYSIS 2 1. THE MEDICAID ACT. 3 Because plaintiffs’ claims stem from their status as Medi-Cal beneficiaries, a review of 4 the statutory framework is helpful. Medicaid is a cooperative federal-state program that directs 5 federal funding to states to assist them in providing medical assistance to low-income 6 individuals. 42 U.S.C. § 1396. The purpose of the Medicaid program is to enable states to 7 furnish, as far as practicable, “medical assistance on behalf of . . . aged, blind or disabled 8 individuals, whose income and resources are insufficient to meet the costs of necessary medical 9 services,” and “to help such families and individuals attain or retain capability for independence 10 or self-care . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 1396-1. Once a state enters the program, the state must comply 11 with the Medicaid Act and its implementing regulations. Katie A., ex rel. Ludin v.