Colgate et al v. JUUL Labs, Inc. et al, No. 3:2018cv02499 - Document 139 (N.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] Id. United States District Court Northern District of California 6 JUUL points out that Mangini was overruled by In re Tobacco Cases II and that 7 restrictions on commercial speech must be narrowly tailored to achieve the desired objective. But 8 In re Tobacco Cases II overruled Mangini as preempted by the Federal Cigarette Labeling and 9 Advertising Act (“FCLAA”) 15 U.S.C. § 1331 et seq., which regulates cigarette advertising. 41 10 Cal. 4th at 1276. The FCLAA does not apply to JUUL’s products because it defines cigarette as 11 “any roll of tobacco wrapped in paper or in any substance not containing tobacco,” and “any roll 12 of tobacco wrapped in any substance containing tobacco which, because of its appearance, the 13 type of tobacco used in the filler, or its packaging and labeling, is likely to be offered to, or 14 purchased by, consumers as a cigarette.” 15 U.S.C. § 1332(1). In re Tobacco Cases II did not 15 hold that Mangini’s Sperry analysis was in error. 16 The analysis in Sperry is both analogous and persuasive.