Bronson-v-Samsung Electronics America, Inc., et al, No. 3:2018cv02300 - Document 154 (N.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] “The Act regulates 14 warranty terms, imposes service and repair obligations on manufacturers, distributors, and 15 retailers who make express warranties, requires disclosure of specified information in express 16 warranties, and broadens a buyer’s remedies to include costs, attorney’s fees, and civil 17 penalties.” Krieger v. Nick Alexander Imports, Inc., 234 Cal. App. 3d 205, 213 (1991) (citation 18 omitted). Specifically, this order construes one provision in the Act, codified in the California 19 Civil Code at Section 1793.03(b), which provides: 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 Every manufacturer making an express warranty with respect to an electronic or appliance product described in subdivision (h), (i), (j), or (k) of Section 9801 of the Business and Professions Code, with a wholesale price to the retailer of one hundred dollars ($100) or more, shall make available to service and repair facilities sufficient service literature and functional parts to effect the repair of a product for at least seven years after the date a product model or type was manufactured, regardless of whether the seven-year period exceeds the warranty period for the product. The California Court of Appeal has held that “[i]n order to prevail in a claim under [the] 27 Song–Beverly Act, one of the elements a plaintiff must prove is that the good was presented to 28 an authorized representative of the manufacturer . . . for repair.” Robertson v.