Bronson-v-Samsung Electronics America, Inc., et al, No. 3:2018cv02300 - Document 154 (N.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] The order gave plaintiff Bronson an opportunity to seek leave to amend on all of the 16 dismissed claims. 17 Plaintiff Bronson moved to amend with a proposed complaint which significantly 18 narrowed the alleged claims (Dkt. No. 86). Specifically, the proposed complaint abandoned all 19 claims related to the on-and-off defect. It re-asserted only two claims related to the colored- 20 lines defect. A new plaintiff, Crystal Hardin, also sought to intervene. 21 22 23 24 25 26 The two claims re-asserted in the proposed complaint were as follows. First, a violation of California Civil Code Section 1793.03(b), which provides: Every manufacturer making an express warranty with respect to an electronic or appliance product . . . shall make available to service and repair facilities . . . functional parts to effect the repair of a product for at least seven years after the date a product model or type was manufactured, regardless of whether the seven-year period exceeds the warranty period for the product. 27 Second, a derivative violation of “unlawfulness” under Section 17200 of California’s Business 28 and Professions Code for the alleged violation of Section 1793.03(b). 2 1 2 In October 2018 (well after the original and amended complaints had been filed but before the 3 hearing on Samsung’s