Lopez v. Muniz, No. 3:2017cv03390 - Document 35 (N.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] In light of the evidence presented, a rational 12 jury could find that petitioner possessed malice aforethought as required for second-degree 13 murder. As such, the state appellate court made an objectively reasonable determination. 14 The state appellate court thus concluded that substantial evidence supported petitioner’s 15 second-degree murder conviction. Upon careful consideration of petitioner’s arguments and the 16 relevant parts of the evidentiary record, this order finds the state appellate court’s determination 17 objectively reasonable. 18 B. Attempted Murder. 19 Section 664 of the California Penal Code provides that “[e]very person who attempts to 20 commit any crime, but fails, or is prevented or intercepted in its perpetration” may be punished 21 in accordance with that provision. “An attempt to commit a crime consists of two elements: 22 specific intent to commit the crime, and a direct but ineffectual act done toward its 23 commission.” Cal.