Maria Karla Terraza v. Safeway Inc. et al, No. 3:2016cv03994 - Document 232 (N.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] Id. at 1102-03. If the nonmoving party fails to make 14 this showing, the moving party is entitled to summary judgment. Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 15 U.S. 317, 322-23 (1986). 16 “Under ERISA, plan fiduciaries are charged with the duty of loyalty, the duty of prudence, 17 the duty to diversify investments, and the duty to act in accordance with the documents and 18 instruments governing the plan.” White v. Chevron Corp., No. 16-CV-0793-PJH, 2017 WL 19 2352137, at *4 (N.D. Cal. May 31, 2017) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)). 20 ERISA requires that a pension plan fiduciary act “with the care, skill, prudence, and 21 diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent [person] acting in a like capacity 22 and familiar with such matters would use in the conduct of an enterprise of a like character and 23 with like aims.” 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(B).