Hawkins v. S2Verify et al, No. 3:2015cv03502 - Document 60 (N.D. Cal. 2016)
[…] The report also included duplicate entries of several of plaintiff’s 8 criminal activities. In addition, before taking adverse action against plaintiff, S2V failed to 9 provide plaintiff with a copy of his report and a summary of his FCRA rights. Plaintiff asserts three claims against S2V on behalf of a putative class: (1) violation of 11 For the Northern District of California United States District Court 10 15 U.S.C. 1681e(b) and 1681k(a) for failing to “use reasonable procedures to assure maximum 12 possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates” 13 and failing to use “strict procedures” to ensure that the public-record information reported is 14 complete and up to date; (2) violation of 15 U.S.C. 1681c(a)(2) and (5) for reporting old charges 15 that were dismissed and older than seven years; and (3) violation of 15 U.S.C. 1681n for