Lewis v. Sherman, No. 3:2015cv02597 - Document 23 (N.D. Cal. 2016)
[…] In support of that argument, he observes that authorities had not acted on Yasemsky’s report of Angelina’s allegations against J.L. and N.L., which was made in 2007, years before the 2011 trial. He notes also that any abuse the boys admitted occurred when they were under the age of 14, and could be presumed to be incapable of committing a crime. (Pen. Code, § 26 [“[a]ll persons are capable of committing crimes except . . . [¶] . . . [c]hildren under the age of 14, in the absence of clear proof that at the time of committing the act charged against them, they knew its wrongfulness”]; Timothy J. v. Superior Court (2007) 150 Cal. App. 4th 847, 862.) We conclude that the boys had the right to invoke the privilege. The privilege against self-incrimination “‘must be accorded liberal construction in favor of the right it was intended to secure.’” (People v.