Windmill Health Products, Inc. v. Sensa Products (Assignment for the Benefit of Creditors), LLC, No. 3:2015cv00574 - Document 42 (N.D. Cal. 2015)
[…] Liberty Lobby, 477 U.S. at 249-50 (citations omitted). 13 “[I]nferences to be drawn from the underlying facts,” however, “must be viewed in the light 14 most favorable to the party opposing the motion.” See Matsushita, 475 U.S. at 587 15 (internal quotation and citation omitted). DISCUSSION 16 Section 1800 of the California Code of Civil Procedure is a “statutory scheme for 17 18 recovery of avoidable preferences by an assignee for the benefit of creditors.” See 19 Angeles Electric Co. v. Superior Court, 27 Cal. App. 4th 426, 430 (1994). Pursuant to 20 § 1800(b), “the assignee of any general assignment for the benefit of creditors . . . may 21 recover any transfer of property of the assignor” under specified circumstances. See Cal. 22 Civ. Proc. Code § 1800(b). As set forth above, the Assignee contends Windmill is 23 obligated, under § 1800(b), to return to the Assignee the $400,000 Sensa had paid to 24 Windmill under the terms of the Settlement Agreement.