Citizens for Free Speech, LLC et al v. County of Alameda, No. 3:2014cv02513 - Document 34 (N.D. Cal. 2014)
[…] B (dkt. 20-1) at 20 7. Nevertheless, the County’s publisher mistakenly dropped subsections 17.52.515(B)-(G) 21 when it published the updated code. Campbell-Belton Decl. at 2. Notwithstanding the 22 publication error, which “was only discovered after this lawsuit was served upon the 23 County,” Opp’n (dkt. 19) at 4, n.4, the County contends that sections 17.52.515(B)-(G) 24 remain in full force and effect, Campbell-Belton Decl. at 3. 25 In their Reply, Plaintiffs argue that the unpublished provisions of the Zoning 26 Ordinance have no effect. See Reply at 3-4 (citing Cal. Gov. Code §§ 25124(c), 25129, 27 50022.5). California Government Code section 25124(c) provides: “If the clerk of the board 28 of supervisors fails to publish an ordinance within 15 days after the date of adoption, the 6 1 ordinance shall not take effect until 30 days after the date of publication.” The Court takes 2 judicial notice of a Proof of Publication for Ordinance No. 2010-49, which satisfies the 3 requirement of California Government Code section 25124 that ordinances be published 4 either in a newspaper or in an official summary posted in the office of the clerk of the Board 5 of