Murphy, Sr. v. United States Postal Service, No. 3:2014cv02156 - Document 15 (N.D. Cal. 2014)
[…] The FTCA requires parties to first file a claim with the appropriate 19 federal agency. See 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a). The requirement that administrative remedies be exhausted 20 before filing a claim is mandatory. The statute clearly states, “[a]n action shall not be instituted . . . 21 unless the claimant shall have first presented the claim to the appropriate Federal agency and his claim 22 shall have been finally denied by the agency in writing and sent by certified or registered mail.” 28 23 24 25 26 27 28 1 Section 409(a) of the PRA states that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this title, the United States district courts shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction over all actions brought by or against the Postal Service.” 39 U.S.C.A. § 409(a). 2 The FTCA’s waiver of sovereign immunity is qualified by thirteen exceptions. See Dolan v. U.S. Postal Serv., 546 U.S. 481, 485 (2006) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 2680).