Burns et al v. City of Concord et al, No. 3:2014cv00535 - Document 67 (N.D. Cal. 2014)
[…] City & County of San Francisco, 441 F.3d 1090, 1094 11 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT 10 in interest’ may prosecute the survival action if the person purporting to act as successor in interest 13 satisfies the requirements of California law . . . .”) (citing Cal. Code Civ. Proc. §§ 377.30, 377.32); 14 Smith, 818 F.2d at 1416 (Fourth Amendment claim of excessive force resulting in decedent’s death 15 survives decedent’s death and can be maintained by administratrix of estate); Guyton, 532 F. Supp. 16 at 1164 (same). California Code of Civil Procedure section 377.11 defines “decedent’s successor in 17 interest” as “the beneficiary of the decedent’s estate or other successor in interest who succeeds to a 18 cause of action or to a particular item of the property that is the subject of a cause of action.” The 19 plaintiff has the burden of alleging and proving that he or she has standing to sue in a representative 20 capacity or as a successor in interest. See Byrd, 137 F.3d at 1131; Rose v.