Burns et al v. City of Concord et al, No. 3:2014cv00535 - Document 67 (N.D. Cal. 2014)
[…] See id. (citing Berkley v. Dowds, 152 Cal. App. 4th 518, 530 (Cal. 7 Ct. App. 2007) (holding that a complaint failed to state a claim for intentional infliction of emotional 8 distress because emotional distress damages do not survive a person's death)); see also Cal. Code 9 Civ. P. § 377.34 (providing that “[i]n an action or proceeding by a decedent's personal representative 10 or successor in interest on the decedent's cause of action, the damages recoverable are limited to the 11 loss or damage that the decedent sustained or incurred before death, including any penalties or 12 For the Northern District of California infliction of emotional distress claim because emotional distress damages do not survive the death of 6 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT 5 punitive or exemplary damages that the decedent would have been entitled to recover had the 13 decedent lived, and do not include damages for pain, suffering, or disfigurement ”) (emphasis 14 added). 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 As for the City of Antioch’s and Contra Costa County’s arguments regarding statutory immunity, one district court has explained the relevant legal landscape: California holds public entities responsible for the tortious acts of its employees under