Newlife Sciences LLC et al v. Landmark American Insurance Company, No. 3:2013cv05145 - Document 29 (N.D. Cal. 2014)
[…] Bus. & 17 Prof. Code §17200, et seq. (“UCL”). (Complaint, ¶¶ 40–42.) Landmark argues that plaintiffs 18 lack standing to sue for violation of the UCL because Landmark substantially complied with this 19 provision of the Insurance Code and therefore plaintiffs cannot show they suffered an “injury in 20 fact.” Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17204. 21 Section 11580.01 requires that a “claims made” policy “shall contain on the face page 22 thereof a prominent and conspicuous legend or statement substantially to the following effect: 23 24 25 26 NOTICE “Except to such extent as may otherwise be provided herein, the coverage of this policy is limited generally to liability for only those claims that are first made against the insured while the policy is in force. Please review the policy carefully and discuss the coverage thereunder with your insurance agent or broker.” 27 NO. 13-CV-05145 RS ORDER DENYING MOTION TO DISMISS 28 9 1 § 11580.01(c).