Douglas v. Grounds, No. 3:2013cv04655 - Document 15 (N.D. Cal. 2014)
[…] [He] maintain[s] that the trial court was obligated to respond to the jury’s “careless disregard” inquiry with “a simple ‘no.’ ” Because the jury was deadlocked on the attempted murder counts after three days of deliberations when it submitted this inquiry, and it reached a verdict not long after the court’s response, [Petitioner] contend[s] that [he] [was] prejudiced by the court’s response. Penal Code section 1138 provides: “After the jur[ors] have retired for deliberation, if there be any disagreement between them as to the testimony, or if they desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the case, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon being brought into court, the information required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to, the prosecuting attorney, and the defendant or his counsel, or after they have been called.” “[T]he statute imposes a ‘mandatory’ duty to clear up any instructional confusion expressed by the jury.” (People v. Gonzalez (1990) 51 Cal.3d 1179, 1212; People v.