American Civil Liberties Union of Northern California et al v. Federal Bureau of Investigation, No. 3:2012cv03728 - Document 54 (N.D. Cal. 2014)
[…] In the 9 declaration, the FBI has adequately provided the Court with a legitimate law enforcement purpose—the 10 United States District Court For the Northern District of California 7 investigation of domestic terrorism. However, the FBI has failed to adequately establish a nexus 11 (iii) to affect the conduct of a government by mass destruction, assassination, or kidnapping; and 12 13 (C) occur primarily within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States. 14 4 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 18 U.S.C. § 2385 provides: Whoever knowingly or willfully advocates, abets, advises, or teaches the duty, necessity, desirability, or propriety of overthrowing or destroying the government of the United States or the government of any State, Territory, District or Possession thereof, or the government of any political subdivision therein, by force or violence, or by the assassination of any officer of any such government; or Whoever, with intent to cause the overthrow or destruction of any such government, prints, publishes, edits, issues, circulates, sells, distributes, or publicly displays any written or printed matter advocating, advising, or teaching the duty, necessity, desirability, or propriety of overthrowing or destroying any government in the United States by force or violence, or attempts to do so; or Whoever organizes or helps or attempts to organize any society, group, or assembly of persons who teach, advocate, or encourage the overthrow or destruction of any such government by force or violence; or becomes or is a member of, or affiliates with, any such society, group, or assembly of persons, knowing the purposes thereof— Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both, and shall be ineligible for employment by the United States or any department or agency thereof, for the five years next following his conviction. ... As used in this section, the terms “organizes” and “organize”, with respect to any society, group, or assembly of persons, include the recruiting of new members, the forming of new units, and the regrouping or expansion of existing clubs, classes, and other units of such society, group, or assembly of persons. 9 between the documents at issue