Bell-Sparrow v. Wiltz et al, No. 3:2012cv02782 - Document 79 (N.D. Cal. 2014)
[…] Docket No. 72, Bell-Sparrow Decl. ¶ 4; Docket No. 73 at 22-32. Accordingly, amendment of the complaint to add the proposed TILA claim would be futile. 7 27 It is possible that plaintiff could seek leave to amend the first amended complaint to add a claim for breach of fiduciary duty under Tennessee Code Ann. §§ 62-13-403, 62-13-405. However, amendment of the complaint to add this claim would be futile. Section 62-13-403 provides: “A licensee who provides real estate services in a real estate transaction shall owe all parties to the transaction the following duties . . . [a duty to] (2) Disclose to each party to the transaction any adverse facts of which the licensee has actual notice or knowledge . . . .” Similarly, section 62-13-405 requires that when “a licensee personally assists a prospective buyer or seller in the purchase or sale of a property and the buyer or seller is not represented by this or any other licensee, the licensee shall verbally disclose” “[k]nown adverse facts about a