Bell-Sparrow v. Wiltz et al, No. 3:2012cv02782 - Document 79 (N.D. Cal. 2014)
[…] Section 62-13-403 provides: “A licensee who provides real estate services in a real estate transaction shall owe all parties to the transaction the following duties . . . [a duty to] (2) Disclose to each party to the transaction any adverse facts of which the licensee has actual notice or knowledge . . . .” Similarly, section 62-13-405 requires that when “a licensee personally assists a prospective buyer or seller in the purchase or sale of a property and the buyer or seller is not represented by this or any other licensee, the licensee shall verbally disclose” “[k]nown adverse facts about a property.” The term 28 13 24 25 26 1 VI. Plaintiff’s Claims for Fraud and Negligent Misrepresentation 2 Plaintiff moves for summary judgment of her claims for fraud and negligent misrepresentation 3 under Tennessee law.