Poulsen v. Sterling Savings Bank et al
[…] 6
support a finding of Defendant’s liability through respondeat superior. If Plaintiff has such
7
authority, he must provide it to Defendant and the Court with his amended complaint.
8
7.
Plaintiff’s fifth claim for violation of the Consumer Legal Remedies Act is dismissed
without leave to amend
9
The Consumer Legal Remedies Act (“CLRA”) applies to any contract “undertaken by any
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
10
person in a transaction intended to result or which results in the sale or lease of goods or services to
11
any consumer.” Cal. Civ.Code § 1770(a). Section 1761(d) defines “consumer” to mean “an
12
individual who seeks or acquires, by purchase or lease, any goods or services for personal, family, or
13
household purposes.” Cal. Civ.Code § 1761(d). Accordingly, the CLRA does not apply to
14
commercial or government contracts, or to contracts formed by nonprofit organizations and other
15
non-commercial groups. See Cal. Grocers Ass'n v. Bank of Am., 22 Cal.App.4th 205, 27 Cal.Rptr.2d
16