Poulsen v. Sterling Savings Bank et al
[…] As stated at the hearing, these claims are dismissed with leave to amend.
14
15
16
9.
Plaintiff rescission claim is dismissed with leave to amend
It is not clear from the complaint whether Plaintiff seeks to rescind the loan agreements or
17
the loan guaranties. Since Plaintiff is not a party to the loan agreements, she may not rescind those
18
contracts. Even if she was able to rescind the loan agreements, she would need to allege tender of
19
the amount of the loan, which she has not done. See Cal. Civil Code § 1691 (“Subject to Section
20
1693, to effect a rescission a party to the contract must, promptly upon discovering the facts which
21
entitle him to rescind if he is free from duress, menace, undue influence or disability and is aware of
22
his right to rescind: (a) Give notice of rescission to the party as to whom he rescinds; and (b) Restore
23
to the other party everything of value which he has received from him under the contract or offer to
24
restore the same upon condition that the other party do likewise, unless the latter is unable or
25
positively refuses to do so.”); Burgess, 44 Cal.App.2d at 816 (“In case of a person not entirely
26
without understanding, a suit for a rescission may be brought, or the contract may be rescinded by
27
the act of the party himself.