Greenspan v. Paul, Hastings, Janofsky & Walker LLP et al
[…] For the Northern District of California
8
the Heller bankruptcy, and recommended that the adversary proceeding remain before him.
11
Recommendation at 4. Judge Montali stated that he had the background with the Jewel
12
waiver issues, the familiarity with the now over eight-year old Brobeck bankruptcy, and the
13
time and docket availability to keep the case. Id.
14
II.
15
LEGAL STANDARD
The Northern District of California’s Local Rules require that all cases and
16
proceedings “related to” a bankruptcy case be referred to a bankruptcy court. B.L.R. 5011-
17
1(a); see also 28 U.S.C. § 157(a). The court “may withdraw in whole or in part, any case
18
proceeding referred, on its own motion or on timely motion of any party, for cause shown.”
19
28 U.S.C. § 157(d). The Defendants here argue the Court must withdraw the reference
20
because the Bankruptcy Court no longer has jurisdiction to hear the case under the statute
21
(mandatory withdrawal), or, in the alternative, the Court should exercise its discretion to
22
withdraw the reference (permissive withdrawal).
23
As to permissive withdrawal, the Ninth Circuit has held that a district court should
24
consider several factors, including “the efficient use of judicial resources, delay and costs to
25
the parties, uniformity of bankruptcy administration, the prevention of forum shopping, and
26
other related factors” in the exercise of its discretion. Sec. Farms v. Int’l. Bhd. of Teamsters
27
(In re Security Farms), 124 F.3d 999, 1008 (9th Cir. 1997).
28
3
Section 157(d) also provides that the “district court shall, on timely motion of a party,
1
2
so withdraw a proceeding if the court determines that resolution of the proceeding requires
3
consideration of both title 11 and other laws of the United States regulating organizations or
4
activities affecting interstate commerce.” The substantial and material consideration of
5
federal law other than the Bankruptcy code must be “necessary for the resolution of a case or
6
proceeding.” In re Molina, 2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 97667, at *10-11 (N.D. Cal. Sept. 2,
7
2010).