Wright et al v. Bloom et al, No. 3:2012cv00746 - Document 98 (N.D. Cal. 2012)
[…] App. 4th at 255. Plaintiffs, therefore, cannot assert a claim against BHB under Section 25403. Accordingly, plaintiffs’ claim against BHB is DISMISSED. CALIFORNIA CORPORATIONS CODE SECTION 25504. 11 For the Northern District of California United States District Court 10 4. 12 Section 25504 imposes liability on those who materially assist in violations of Section 13 25401. BHB contends that this claim is barred by the statute of limitations. Section 25506(b) 14 states that: 15 16 17 18 19 [N]o action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under Section 25500, 25501, or 25502 (or Section 25504 or Section 25504.1 insofar as they are related to those sections) unless brought before the expiration of five years after the act or transaction constituting the violation or the expiration of two years after the discovery by the plaintiff of the facts constituting the violation, whichever shall first expire (emphasis added). Here, the action was filed on February, 15, 2012. Based on the plain allegations of the 20 complaint, this action was not timely filed. First, according to the complaint, the date plaintiffs 21 discovered that they were defrauded was October 22, 2009 (Second Amd.