Pension Plan for Pension Trust Fund for Operating Engineers et al v. Dynamic Consultants, Inc. et al, No. 3:2012cv00487 - Document 27 (N.D. Cal. 2012)
[…] No. 15 1), and third, in the present motion filed on July 9, 2012 (Dkt. No. 20). In plaintiffs’ notice of 16 assessment, plaintiffs gave Dynamic the option to pay the full withdrawal liability immediately 17 or on a quarterly installment schedule (Compl. ¶ 15–16). To date, defendants have failed to 18 make any withdrawal liability payments (id. ¶ 18). 19 29 U.S.C. 1451(b) (ERISA § 4203(b)) states that “[i]n any action . . . to compel an 20 employer to pay withdrawal liability, any failure of the employer to make any withdrawal 21 liability payment within the time prescribed shall be treated in the same manner as a delinquent 22 contribution (within the meaning of section 1145 of this title).”