Murray v. Time Inc.
[…] 22
Cellco Partnership, 164 Cal. App. 4th 1583, 1590 (2008) (internal citations and quotations
23
omitted).
24
For the reasons set forth above, the Court concludes that Murray has not alleged
25
sufficient facts to show economic injury. Accordingly, Murray fails to sufficiently allege that
26
he lost money or property as a result of Time’s allegedly wrongful business practices and lacks
27
statutory standing to pursue the UCL claim.
28
9
1
3.
Injunctive Relief.
2
Murray also seeks injunctive relief pursuant to Section 1798.84(e), which provides that
3
“[a]ny business that violates, proposes to violate, or has violated this title may be enjoined.”
4
(Compl., Prayer for Relief, ¶ C.) Assuming arguendo that this provision of the STL Law does
5
not require a plaintiff to show injury to establish statutory standing, Murray still must establish
6
that he has Article III “standing for each type of relief” he seeks. Summers, 555 U.S. at 493.
7