Ramirez et al v. Sam's for Play Cafe et al
[…] et seq. 19 /// 20 /// 21 /// 22 /// 23 /// 24 /// 25 /// 26 /// 27 /// 28 /// [PROPOSED] FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT FOR INJUNCTIVE RELIEF AND DAMAGES CASE NO. CV-11-1370-JSW 6 Case3:11-cv-01370-JSW Document17 Filed08/17/12 Page11 of 49 1 9. At all times relevant to this complaint, defendants DARLEEN SAM ANKER, 2 TRUSTEE, THE D. SAM ANKER TRUST, dated March 14, 2008; and DARLEEN SAM 3 ANKER, an individual dba SAM’S FOR PLAY CAFÉ are jointly and severally responsible to 4 identify and remove architectural barriers at the subject SAM’S FOR PLAY pursuant to Code of 5 Federal Regulations title 28, section 36.201(b), which states in pertinent part: 6 § 36.201 7 10 (b) Landlord and tenant responsibilities. Both the landlord who owns the building that houses a place of public accommodation and the tenant who owns or operates the place of public accommodation are public accommodations subject to the requirements of this part. As between the parties, allocation of responsibility for complying with the obligations of this part may be determined by lease or other contract. 11 28 CFR §36.201(b) 12 PRELIMINARY FACTUAL ALLEGATIONS: 8 9 13 10. General The SAM’S FOR PLAY CAFE, is a restaurant, located at/near 1024 Sebastopol 14 Road, Santa Rosa, California 95407. The SAM’S FOR PLAY CAFE, its signage, parking, 15 entrances, men’s restroom and women’s restroom, and its