Ramirez et al v. Sam's for Play Cafe et al
[…] Pursuant to 7 this section, plaintiff IRMA RAMIREZ and plaintiff DAREN HEATHERLY each has not 8 returned to defendants’ premises since on or about February 3, 2011, but on information and 9 belief, alleges that defendants have continued to violate the law and deny the rights of each 10 plaintiff and of other persons with physical disabilities to access this public accommodation. 11 Pursuant to 42 USC §12188(a)(2), “In cases of violations of §302(b)(2)(A)(iv) . . . injunctive 12 relief shall include an order to alter facilities to make such facilities readily accessible to and 13 usable by individuals with disabilities to the extent required by this title.” 14 64. Each plaintiff seeks relief pursuant to remedies set forth in §204(a) of the 15 Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000(a)-3(a)), and pursuant to federal regulations 16 adopted to implement the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, including but not limited 17 to an order