Ramirez et al v. Sam's for Play Cafe et al
[…] 9 10 THIRD CAUSE OF ACTION FOR DENIAL OF ACCESSIBLE SANITARY FACILITIES IN VIOLATION OF HEALTH & SAFETY CODE §19955, ET. SEQ. (On Behalf of Plaintiff IRMA RAMIREZ and Plaintiff DAREN HEATHERLY, and Against Defendants DARLEEN SAM ANKER, TRUSTEE, THE D. SAM ANKER TRUST, dated March 14, 2008; and DARLEEN SAM ANKER, an individual dba SAM’S FOR PLAY CAFÉ, inclusive) (Health & Safety Code §19955, et seq.) 76. Plaintiffs replead and incorporate by reference, as if fully set forth again 11 herein, the allegations contained in paragraphs 1 through 75 of this complaint. 12 77. 13 Health & Safety Code §19955 provides in pertinent part: The purpose of this part is to insure that public accommodations or facilities constructed in this state with private funds adhere to the provisions of Chapter 7 (commencing with Sec. 4450) of Division 5 of Title 1 of the Government Code. For the purposes of this part “public accommodation or facilities” means a building, structure, facility, complex, or improved area which is used by the general public and shall include auditoriums, hospitals, theaters, restaurants, hotels, motels, stadiums, and convention centers.