Hollowell v. Select Portfolio Servicing Center, No. 3:2010cv01658 - Document 39 (N.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] See 15 U.S.C. § 1640(a) (providing 21 requirements imposed by TILA apply only to “creditor”); 15 U.S.C. § 1641(f)(1) (providing 22 “servicer of a consumer obligation arising from a consumer credit transaction shall not be 23 treated as an assignee of such obligation for purposes of this section unless the servicer is 24 or was the owner of the obligation”). 25 10. Plaintiff’s Tenth Claim, alleged against SPS and titled “Real Estate Settlement 26 Procedures Act of 1974 (RESPA) Violations,” is subject to dismissal.