Muhammad-Bey v. Haviland
[…] diminished capacity defense.
11
A defense attorney has a general duty to make reasonable
12
investigations or to make a reasonable decision that makes
13
particular investigations unnecessary.
14
Cullen v. Pinholster, 131 S. Ct. 1388, 1407 (2011).
15
counsel is not required to pursue every claim or defense, regardless
16
of its merit, viability, or realistic chance for success.
17
v. Mirzayance, 556 U.S. 111, 124 (2009).
18
19
Strickland, 466 U.S. at 691;
However,
Knowles
Diminished capacity, which was once a viable defense in
California, was abolished in 1982.
20
California Penal Code § 25, provides, in relevant part:
21
24
(a) the defense of diminished capacity is hereby
abolished. In a criminal action . . . evidence concerning
an accused person’s intoxication, trauma, mental illness,
disease, or defect shall not be admissible to show or
negate capacity to form the particular purpose, intent,
motive, malice aforethought, knowledge, or other mental
state required for the commission of the crime charged.
25
. . .
26
(c) Notwithstanding the foregoing, evidence of diminished
capacity or of a mental disorder may be considered by the
court only at the time of sentencing or other disposition
or commitment.
22
23
27
28
11
1
Therefore, at the time of Petitioner’s trial in 2006,
2