Vieste, LLC et al v. Hill Redwood Development, LTD. et al, No. 3:2009cv04024 - Document 156 (N.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] Id. at 252-253. Here, there is no question that Vieste was a joint client of Williams 12 Mullen, with Hill Redwood Development. Plaintiffs’ status is proven by a written agreement. Ex. 3 13 to Peden Decl. Plaintiffs’ relationship with any attorney other than Williams Mullen is irrelevant. 14 More importantly, the joint-client exception contained in section 962 contains no limitation 15 to communications within the scope of the fee agreement. Section 962 does not even require a fee 16 agreement. See Cal. Evid. Code § 962 (“Where two or more clients have retained or consulted a 17 lawyer…”) (emphasis added). Defendants’ attempt to carve out an exception within the exception 18 notwithstanding, any limitation in section 962 is found in the term “a common interest.” See 19 Glacier Gen. Assurance Co. v. Super. Ct., 95 Cal.