Vieste, LLC et al v. Hill Redwood Development, LTD. et al, No. 3:2009cv04024 - Document 156 (N.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] Fed. R. Evid. 501. Under California law, the 7 United States District Court 6 (2005). Because evidentiary privileges prevent the admission of relevant and otherwise admissible 12 evidence, they should be narrowly construed. People v. Sinohui, 28 Cal. 4th 205, 212 (2002). 13 B. 14 California recognizes an attorney-client privilege, which applies to confidential Attorney-Client Privilege 15 communications between client and lawyer during the course of the attorney-client relationship. See 16 Cal. Evid. Code § 952. However, California Evidence Code section 962 provides an exception to 17 the privilege; specifically, the section provides that “[w]here two or more clients have retained or 18 consulted a lawyer upon a matter of common interest, none of them, nor the successor in interest of 19 any of them, may claim a privilege under this article as to a communication made in the course of 20 that relationship when such communication is offered in a civil proceeding between one of such 21 clients (or his successor in interest) and another of such clients (or his successor in interest).”