California Public Employees' Retirement System v. Moody's Corp. et al, No. 3:2009cv03628 - Document 62 (N.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] See Fowler v. Cal. Toll-Bridge Auth., 128 F.2d 549 (9th 2 Cir. 1942); see also DeLong Corp. v. Or. State Highway Comm’n., 343 F.2d 911 (9th Cir.). Therefore, 3 the relevant question in this case is whether a money judgment for CalPERS would benefit the 4 California Treasury. 5 Defendants contend that recovery in this action will not impact the treasury because the State's 6 Constitution and statutory scheme specify that CalPERS funds are restricted for use by CalPERS for the 7 system's beneficiaries. See Cal. Const. art. 16, § 17(a) (“The assets of a public pension or retirement 8 system are trust funds and shall be held for the exclusive purposes of providing benefits to participants 9 in the pension or retirement system and their beneficiaries and defraying reasonable expenses of 10 administering the system.”); Cal. Gov’t.