Rollin v. Cook et al, No. 3:2009cv03579 - Document 41 (N.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] Superior Court, 209 Cal. App. 3d 1, 3 (1989)). Here, the limitations period was tolled under Section 945.3 from May 19, 2003, the date of plaintiff’s arraignment, until October 4, 2004, the date of plaintiff’s sentencing. Relying on Carey v. Saffold, 536 U.S. 214 (2002), plaintiff asserts that he is also entitled to tolling under Section 945.3 during the time of his appeal. However, Carey interpreted the meaning of “pending” as used in 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(1)(A) with respect to California’s system of collateral habeas review, and did not address or interpret tolling under Section 945.3. Moreover, the plain language of Section 945.3 provides “[f]or the purposes of this section, charges pending before a superior court do not include appeals . . .” Thus, the limitations period was not tolled under Section 945.3 during the time of the appeal.3 Plaintiff is also entitled to tolling under Code of Civil Procedure 352.1 during part of the time 27 3 28 As addressed infra, plaintiff is entitled to additional tolling under Section 945.3