Rollin v. Cook et al, No. 3:2009cv03579 - Document 41 (N.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] For all of the reasons stated above, the Court concludes that this claim is untimely, and that 25 leave to amend would be futile. In addition, this claim is even more untimely as to the Hendersons 26 because Section 945.3 tolling only applies to claims “against a peace officer or the public entity 27 employing a peace officer” and does not apply to claims against private individuals such as the 28 Hendersons. As the California Court of Appeal has explained, 15 1 [S]ection 945.3 does not apply to civilian defendants. The language of section 945.3 clearly states that “[n]o person ... may bring a civil action ... against a peace officer or the public entity employing a peace officer . . . . ” Furthermore, the purpose of the statute as described in the legislative history is “to eliminate the use of civil damage complaints as plea bargain levers” in criminal prosecutions.