Postier v. Louisiana-Pacific Corp, No. 3:2009cv03290 - Document 22 (N.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] Section 1782(a)’s Notice Requirement Defendant contends that Plaintiff is barred from seeking damages under the CLRA due to the fact that she did not comply with the statutory notice requirement. Because Plaintiff 10 “unambiguously seeks damages for violations of the CLRA,” the damages claim must be dismissed. 11 Def.’s Reply Brief at 2. The Court disagrees. 12 Under the CLRA, a Plaintiff is required to provide notice to the Defendant of the alleged 13 violation of the CLRA and a demand that the violation be remedied. Civil Code § 1782(a). Section 14 1782(a) provides: 15 Thirty days or more prior to the commencement of an action for damages pursuant to this title, the consumer shall do the following: 16 17 18 1) Notify the person alleged to have employed or committed methods, acts, or practices declared unlawful by Section 1770 of the particular alleged violations of Section 1770; 2) Demand that the person correct, repair, replace, or otherwise rectify the goods or services alleged to be in violation of Section 1770. . . . 19 20 Cal. Civ. Code § 1782(a). It is well-established under California law that this notice requirement 21 must be literally applied. Outboard Marine Corp. v. Superior Court, 52 Cal.App.3d 30, 38-41 22 (1975). In Outboard Marine, the court explained: 23 24 25 The purpose of the notice requirement of section 1782 is to give the manufacturer or vendor sufficient notice of alleged defects to permit appropriate corrections or replacements. . . . The clear intent of the act is to provide and facilitate precomplaint settlements of consumer actions wherever possible and to establish a limited period during which such settlement may be accomplished. This clear purpose may only be accomplished by a literal application of the notice provisions. 26 27 Outboard Marine at 41. A complaint seeking injunctive relief is not subject to the notice 28 requirement of section 1782(a). Section 1782(d) provides that an “action for injunctive relief . . . 5 1 may be commenced without compliance with subdivision (a).” Section 1782 specifically states that 2 the notice requirement applies to an “action for damages.” 1782(a). 3 4 waiting period has passed. Plaintiff may amend her Complaint to add a claim for damages under the 5 CLRA. 6 For the Northern District of California 7 United States District Court This argument is now moot, as the parties agreed at oral argument that the thirty (30) day b. Defendant’s Recall Defendant argues that Plaintiff’s damages claim is prohibited on an alternate ground – that 8 Civil Code § 1782(b) prohibits a consumer action for “damages” under the CLRA “if an appropriate 9 correction, repair, replacement, or other remedy is given, or agreed to be given within a reasonable 10 time to the consumer within 30 days after receipt of the notice.” Defendant argues that Plaintiff 11 explicitly acknowledges the recall in the Complaint (see ¶ 23), including the allegation that Plaintiff 12 has made a claim under Defendant’s recall program.