Hafiz v. Aurora Loan Services LLC et al, No. 3:2009cv01963 - Document 22 (N.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] Sec. 12 Litig.), 42 F.3d 1541, 1548 (9th Cir. 1994). 13 The Court GRANTS defendant’s motion to dismiss these claims for failure to plead the elements 14 of fraud with particularity and GRANTS plaintiff leave to amend these claims. The amended complaint 15 shall identify the specific alleged misrepresentations and acts of concealment and deceit, and shall plead 16 the “who, what, where, and how” of the alleged fraud. In addition, if plaintiff wishes to pursue 17 rescission/cancellation, she must allege that she will and can repay the loan proceeds to defendant. See 18 Cal. Civ.Code § 1691(b) (“[T]o effect a rescission a party to the contract must ... [r]estore to the other 19 party everything of value which he has received from him under the contract or offer to restore the same 20 upon condition that the other party do likewise . . . .”). 21 22 IV. Unfair business practices 23 Plaintiff alleges that defendants have “committed unfair business practices defined by California 24 Business and Professions Code section 17200, et seq., including but not limited to . . . using bait and 25 switch tactics; making loans without