Smith v. Wachovia et al, No. 3:2009cv01300 - Document 23 (N.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] Super. Ct., 264 Cal. Rptr. 63, 66 (Cal. Ct. App. 1989) (abrogated on other grounds by 16 Lewis v. Super. Ct., 19 Cal. 4th 1232 (1999)). In order to guard against potential abuse of lis pendens 17 notices, there are several statutory safeguards in California. The claimant alleging a real property claim, 18 i.e. the party placing the notice of lis pendens, has the burden of establishing the probable validity of 19 that claim. Section 405.32 states that “the court shall order that the notice be expunged if the court finds 20 that the claimant has not established by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real 21 property claim.” Cal. Civ. Proc.