Kim v. Interdent, Inc., No. 3:2008cv05565 - Document 56 (N.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] Based on these allegations, and in 14 the absence of any on point authority discussing the duties owed in a situation such as this, the Court 15 finds that plaintiff has stated claims for wrongful death and negligence. 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 II. Negligence per se Plaintiff also alleges a claim for negligence per se. The negligence per se doctrine is codified in Evidence Code Section 669, which provides: The failure of a person to exercise due care is presumed if: (1) he violated a statute, ordinance, or regulation of a public entity; (2) The violation proximately caused death or injury to person or property; (3) The death or injury resulted from an occurrence of the nature of which the statute, ordinance, or regulation was designed to prevent; and (4) The person suffering the death or the injury to his person or property was one of the class of persons for whose protection the statute, ordinance, or regulation was adopted. Cal. Evid. Code § 669; see also Galvez v. Frields, 88 Cal. App. 4th 1410, 1419 (2001). Plaintiff alleges that defendants violated 21 C.F.R. § 1301 et seq.