Kim v. Interdent, Inc., No. 3:2008cv05565 - Document 56 (N.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] argue that 6 plaintiff has only alleged that Interdent provided dental practice management-related services, and that 7 plaintiff has not alleged facts showing that Interdent was a “manufacturer, distributor, dispenser, 8 exporter or importer of controlled substances” under Title 21. 9 Plaintiff counters that the amended complaint alleges that Interdent would “dispense” and 10 “dispensed” controlled substances, and that under the regulations, a “dispenser” is an “individual 11 practitioner, institutional practitioner, pharmacy or pharmacist who dispenses a controlled substance[.]” 12 21 C.F.R. § 1300.01(b)(11). An “institutional practitioner” is defined as “a hospital or other person 13 (other than an individual) licensed, registered, or otherwise permitted, by the United States or the 14 jurisdiction in which it practices, to dispense a controlled substance in the course of professional 15 practice, but does not include a pharmacy.” Id. § 1300.01(b)(18). A “person” is defined as “any 16 individual, corporation, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, partnership, 17 association, or other legal entity.” Id. § 1300.01(b)(34).