Harris v. Vector Marketing Corporation, No. 3:2008cv05198 - Document 71 (N.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] If so, then the outside sales exemption would not 6 be applicable because the exemption does not apply to training time and there is a genuine dispute of 7 material fact as to whether the training time constituted “hours worked,” although the above analysis 8 suggests Ms. Harris’s claim on this issue is persuasive. 9 As for Ms. Harris’s state claim, Vector does not argue that the legal standards are any 10 different. Therefore, summary judgment on the state law claim for failure to pay minimum wages is 11 also denied. 12 D. 13 Claim for Violation of California Labor Code § 450 In its summary judgment motion, Vector also challenges Ms. Harris’s claim that Vector 14 violated California Labor Code § 450. Section 450 provides that “[n]o employer, or agent or officer 15 thereof, or other person, may compel or coerce any employee, or applicant for employment, to 16 patronize his or her employer, or any other person, in the purchase of any thing of value.” Cal. Lab. 17 Code § 450. According to Ms.