Harris v. Vector Marketing Corporation, No. 3:2008cv05198 - Document 71 (N.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] of California United States District Court Under federal law, the requirement that an employer pay a minimum wage pursuant to 29 “Outside salesperson” is defined in 29 C.F.R. § 541.500 as one: (1) 12 Whose primary duty is: (i) making sales within the meaning of section 3(k) of the Act, or (ii) obtaining orders or contracts for services or for the use of facilities for which a consideration will be paid by the client or customer; and 13 14 15 (2) 16 Who is customarily and regularly engaged away from the employer’s place or places of business in performing such primary duty. 17 18 29 C.F.R. § 541.500. 19 Like federal law, “state minimum wage laws specifically exclude outside salesmen from 20 coverage.” Grubb & Ellis Co. v. Spengler, 143 Cal. App. 3d 890, 897 (1983); see also Cal. Lab. 21 Code § 1171 (stating in relevant part that “[t]he provisions of this chapter shall apply to and include 22 men, women and minors employed in any occupation, trade, or industry, whether compensation is 23 measured by time, piece, or otherwise, but shall not include any individual employed as an outside 24 salesman”); Reynolds v.