Therefore, defendant is in “default.” 7 United States District Court Any other event described in rules adopted by the plan which indicates a substantial likelihood that an employer will be unable to pay its withdrawal liability. 3. 8 THE FULL AMOUNT OF WITHDRAWAL LIABILITY, PLUS INTEREST, LIQUIDATED DAMAGES, AND REASONABLE ATTORNEY’S FEES AND COSTS ARE DUE IMMEDIATELY. 9 29 C.F.R. 4219.31(b)(2) states that, “[i]n the event of a default, a plan sponsor may 10 require immediate payment of all or a portion of the outstanding amount of an employer's 11 withdrawal liability, plus interest.” Plaintiffs have demanded immediate payment of the entire 12 outstanding amount on two occasions — first, on November 4, 2008, when the complaint was 13 filed (Dkt. No. 1), and second, in the present motion filed October 1, 2009 (Dkt.