Haley v. County of Del Norte, California, No. 3:2008cv04572 - Document 34 (N.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] They will have the opportunity to demonstrate as much at trial. But 4 at the very least, there is a genuine issue of triable fact as to whether such action was reasonable 5 or not. For the Northern District of California 6 United States District Court so he may seek treatment on his own. Defendants argue that Section 820.2 provides defendant Steven with immunity from this 7 claim as well, because the decision to release plaintiff from custody was “discretionary” 8 (Br. 21). But Section 820.2 specifically states that it applies “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by 9 statute.” Section 845.6 explicitly provides that immunity does not attach “where the employee 10 is acting within the scope of his employment [and] knows or has reason to know that the 11 prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and he fails to take reasonable action to summon 12 such medical care.”