Haley v. County of Del Norte, California, No. 3:2008cv04572 - Document 34 (N.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] Because this order finds both defendants immune from this claim 18 on other grounds, we need not reach these arguments. 19 Both defendants are protected from this claim by immunity under the California 20 Government Code. Accordingly, as to claim five, defendants’ motion for summary judgment is 21 GRANTED. 22 6. CLAIM SIX — AGAINST STEVEN AND COUNTY FOR VIOLATION OF CALIFORNIA GOVERNMENT CODE SECTION 845.6. 23 Section 845.6 provides, in relevant part: 24 25 26 [A] public employee, and the public entity where the employee is acting within the scope of his employment, is liable if the employee knows or has reason to know that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and he fails to take reasonable action to summon such medical care. 27 “In order to state a claim under § 845.6, a prisoner must establish three elements: (1) the public 28 employee knew or had reason to know of the need (2) for immediate medical care, and (3) failed 16 For the Northern District of California United States District Court 1 to reasonably summon