Hoang et al v. Reunion.com Inc, No. 3:2008cv03518 - Document 100 (N.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] See 15 U.S.C. § 7707(b)(1). 4 Section 19.190.020 of the Washington Revised Code, the statute at issue in Gordon, provides as follows: (1) No person may initiate the transmission, conspire with another to initiate the transmission, or assist the transmission, of a commercial electronic mail message from a computer located in Washington or to an electronic mail address that the sender knows, or has reason to know, is held by a Washington resident that: 26 (a) Uses a third party's internet domain name without permission of the third party, or otherwise misrepresents or obscures any information in identifying the point of origin or the transmission path of a commercial electronic mail message; or 27 (b) Contains false or misleading information in the subject line. 25 28 See id. 1057 (quoting Wash. Rev.