Hernandez et al v. Sroa et al, No. 3:2008cv02804 - Document 97 (N.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] Lastly, the 10 complaint fails to include any allegation to support a finding that Menon violated § 2607(b) 11 in any manner. 12 Accordingly, the Court finds plaintiffs are entitled to an award of $32,700 ($10,900 x 13 3) against Argentum pursuant to § 2607(d)(2). 14 C. Punitive Damages Under 15 U.S.C. § 1691e(b) 15 16 17 Plaintiffs seek an award of punitive damages against Menon and Argentum in the amount of $10,000 each, pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1691e(b). Section 1691e(b) provides that a “creditor” who “fails to comply with any requirement 18 imposed under [§§ 1691-1691f] shall be liable to the aggrieved applicant for punitive 19 damages in an amount not greater than $10,000.” See 15 U.S.C. § 1691e(b). In their 20 application, plaintiffs assert that Menon and Argentum should be held liable for an award of 21 punitive damages under § 1691e(b). Section 1691e(b) is applicable where the violation is 22 committed by a “creditor.” See id.