Gremp v. Little et al, No. 3:2008cv02303 - Document 133 (N.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] See Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c). 20 The Supreme Court’s 1986 “trilogy” of Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317 (1986), 21 Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242 (1986), and Matsushita Electric Industrial Co. 22 v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574 (1986), requires that a party seeking summary 23 judgment show the absence of a genuine issue of material fact. Once the moving party 24 has done so, the nonmoving party must “go beyond the pleadings and by [its] own 25 26 27 28 3 Section 115(a) provides as follows: “Every person who knowingly procures or offers any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded in any public office within this state, which instrument, if genuine, might be filed, registered, or recorded under any law of this state or of the United States, is guilty of a felony.” See Cal. Penal Code § 115(a). 2 1 affidavits, or by the depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, 2 designate specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial.” See Celotex, 477 3 U.S. at 324 (internal quotation and citation omitted).