Gremp v. Little et al, No. 3:2008cv02303 - Document 133 (N.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] See id.4 23 4 24 25 26 27 28 The development of two distinct tests, as set forth in the two lines of cases, appears to derive from a focus on the pertinent decision-maker. In the latter line of cases, the pertinent decision is made by a magistrate, who does not have discretion to refuse to issue a warrant if probable cause exists. See, e.g., Cal. Penal Code § 813(a) (providing magistrate “shall issue a warrant” if magistrate finds “there is reasonable ground to believe that the defendant has committed [the alleged offense]”).