Blan v. Kramer, No. 3:2007cv05781 - Document 12 (N.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] Specifically, defendant was highly motivated to fabricate the motives for his actions when he was caught coming out of a bedroom window early in the morning and attempting to replace a screen on the window. Therefore, the statement would not be admissible under the state of mind exception. Moreover, defendant’s statement also does not fall within the contemporaneous statement exception under Evidence Code section 1241, which provides: “Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: (a) Is offered to explain, qualify, or make understandable conduct of the declarant; and (b) Was made while the declarant was engaged in such conduct.” Here, defendant's statement that he was “playing a trick on his friend,” does not accompany the conduct, in that he was putting the screen back on the window at the time he made the statement was made.