Jordan v. Paul Financial, LLC, No. 3:2007cv04496 - Document 207 (N.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] See Andrews, 240 F.R.D. at 619 n.3 (distinguishing Smith). 11 United States District Court For the Northern District of California 1 defendants are entitled to the TILA “safe harbor.” Good-faith compliance with the Commentary protects 2 a lender from civil liability under TILA. See 15 U.S.C. § 1640(f). A lender is also shielded from liability 3 if it provides its disclosures using one of the model forms prescribed by the Board. 15 U.S.C. § 1604(b). 4 Here, Paul Financial used the terminology recommended by the Board in Regulation Z when it defined 5 the APR as “the cost of your credit as a yearly rate.” See 12 C.F.R. § 226.18(e) (Lenders must disclose 6 the “annual percentage rate, using that term, and a brief description such as ‘the cost of your credit as a 7 yearly rate.’”). Plaintiff contends that Paul Financial rendered the APR disclosure in the TILDS unclear 8 by using the same term to define the initial interest rate on the loan.