Chattler -v- United States of America, No. 3:2007cv04040 - Document 174 (N.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] Consequently, the 6 Department’s interpretation is not “inconsistent” with the text of § 51.63(c). See Auer, 519 7 U.S. at 461. 8 Plaintiff also argues that the Department, by not interpreting § 51.63(c) to require 9 the Department to issue refunds automatically, has allowed the expedited fee to become 10 an “unearned tax,” in that there are applicants who pay for expedited service, who did not 11 receive expedited service, and who do not request a refund. Plaintiff asserts such 12 outcome runs counter to congressional intent, set forth in 31 U.S.C. § 9701, “that each 13 service or thing of value provided by an agency . . . to a person . . . is to be self-sustaining 14 to the extent possible.” See 31 U.S.C. § 9701(a). Consistent therewith, federal agencies 15 may “prescribe regulations establishing the charge for a service or thing of value,” provided 16 the charge is “fair” and is based on “the costs to the Government,” as well as the “value of 17 the service or thing to the recipient,” the “public policy or interest served,” and “other 18 relevant facts.” See 31 U.S.C. § 9701(b).