Chattler -v- United States of America, No. 3:2007cv04040 - Document 174 (N.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] Specifically, plaintiff argues that because 10 § 51.63(c) employs the mandatory word “will,” the regulation can only be read as requiring 11 the Department to automatically issue refunds. The Court is not persuaded that the 12 Department’s use of the word “will” necessarily connotes anything more than futurity. 13 Section 51.63(c) does not address, in any respect, the manner in which a refund will be 14 issued, and, in particular, does not address whether a refund must be issued automatically 15 or upon request. As defendants point out, the lack of clarity in § 51.63(c) is highlighted by 16 the existence of other regulations that explicitly state whether a mandatory refund of a fee 17 must be issued by the agency automatically or only upon request. See 22 C.F.R. § 22.6(b) 18 (“An automatic refund on overpayments due to misinformation or mistakes on the part of 19 the Department of State will be made.”); 43 C.F.R. § 2933.24 (“If we close the fee site for 20 administrative or emergency reasons, we will refund the unused portion of your permit fee 21 upon request.”). 22 Given the absence of any such specificity in § 51.63(c) and the lack of any other 23 point of reference for purposes of