Singh v. Oakland, City of et al, No. 3:2003cv05246 - Document 210 (N.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] Accordingly, the Court must decide whether state law 15 provided plaintiff an adequate means of challenging the imposition of liens on his property.7 16 Article XIII of the California Constitution provides that a taxpayer seeking to challenge a state 17 tax must first pay the tax, then seek a refund of the disputed amount. Cal. Const. art. XIII, § 32 (“No 18 legal or equitable process shall issue in any proceeding in any court against this State or any officer 19 thereof to prevent or enjoin the collection of any tax. After payment of a tax claimed to be illegal, an 20 action may be maintained to recover the tax paid, with interest, in such manner as may be provided by 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 6 The Court rejects plaintiff’s contention that the Court must disregard the City’s reliance on the Tax Injunction Act because the City failed to plead related affirmative defenses in its answer.