Welch et al v. Wal-Mart Associates, Inc., No. 2:2016cv02202 - Document 10 (E.D. Cal. 2016)
[…] In addition, any work in excess of eight hours on any seventh day of a workweek shall be compensated at the rate of no less than twice the regular rate of pay of an employee. 25 68. 21 22 23 26 27 28 Cal. Lab. Code § 510 states in relevant part: Cal. Lab. Code § 551 states that, “Every person employed in any occupation of labor is entitled to one day’s rest therefrom in seven.” 69. Cal. Lab. Code § 552 states that, “No employer of labor shall cause his employees to work more than six days in seven.” FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT -15- Case No. 2:16-CV-02202 1 70. Cal. Lab. Code § 515(d) provides: “For the purpose of computing the overtime 2 rate of compensation required to be paid to a nonexempt full-time salaried employee, the 3 employee's regular hourly rate shall be 1/40th of the employee's weekly salary.” 4 71. 5 7 Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this minimum wage or overtime