Welch et al v. Wal-Mart Associates, Inc., No. 2:2016cv02202 - Document 10 (E.D. Cal. 2016)
[…] (b) "Labor" includes labor, work, or service whether rendered or performed under contract, subcontract, partnership, station plan, or other agreement if the labor to be paid for is performed personally by the person demanding payment. 91. Cal. Lab. Code § 201 provides, in relevant part, that “If an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately.” 92. Cal. Lab. Code § 202 provides, in relevant part, that: 25 If an employee not having a written contract for a definite period quits his or her employment, his or her wages shall become due and payable not later than 72 hours thereafter, unless the employee has given 72 hours previous notice of his or her intention to quit, in which case the employee is entitled to his or her wages at the time of quitting. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an employee who quits without providing a 72-hour notice shall be entitled to receive payment by mail if he or she so requests and designates a mailing address. The date of the mailing shall constitute the date of payment for purposes of the requirement to provide payment within 72 hours of the notice of quitting. 26 93. 21 22 23 24 27 28 There was no definite term in PLAINTIFFS’ employment contracts whose employment have been terminated with DEFENDANT. 94. Cal. Lab.