Welch et al v. Wal-Mart Associates, Inc., No. 2:2016cv02202 - Document 10 (E.D. Cal. 2016)
[…] Code § 200 provides that: As used in this article: 12 13 PLAINTIFFS whose employment have been terminated with DEFENDANT (a) "Wages" includes all amounts for labor performed by employees of every description, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained by the standard of time, task, piece, Commission basis, or other method of calculation. (b) "Labor" includes labor, work, or service whether rendered or performed under contract, subcontract, partnership, station plan, or other agreement if the labor to be paid for is performed personally by the person demanding payment. 91. Cal. Lab. Code § 201 provides, in relevant part, that “If an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately.” 92. Cal. Lab.