(SS) Brown v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 2:2015cv01430 - Document 23 (E.D. Cal. 2016)
[…] The burden was on plaintiff to provide evidence sufficient to establish the existence of 20 a cardiac condition. Bowen, 482 U.S. at 146; 20 C.F.R. § 404.1516 (“If you do not give us the 21 medical and other evidence that we need and request, we will have to make a decision based on 22 information available in your case.”); 20 C.F.R. § 416.916 (“You . . . must co-operate in 23 furnishing us with, or in helping us to obtain or identify, available medical or other evidence 24 about your impairment(s).”). Even after plaintiff obtained representation by his current counsel, 25 he apparently did not submit the results of Dr.