(PC) Ehringer v. State of California, No. 2:2015cv00985 - Document 24 (E.D. Cal. 2016)
[…] Moreover, § 14141 applies to 14 those responsible for the incarceration of juveniles.6 Because plaintiff does not allege that he is a 15 juvenile, this section does not apply to plaintiff. 16 IV. 17 If plaintiff chooses to amend the complaint, plaintiff must demonstrate how the conditions Amendment 18 complained of have resulted in a deprivation of plaintiff’s constitutional rights. See Ellis v. 19 Cassidy, 625 F.2d 227 (9th Cir. 1980). Also, the complaint must allege in specific terms how 20 each named defendant is involved. There can be no liability under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 unless there 21 is some affirmative link or connection between a defendant’s actions and the claimed deprivation. 22 6 42 U.S.C. § 14141(a) provides that: 23 24 25 26 27 It shall be unlawful for any governmental authority, or any agent thereof, or any person acting on behalf of a governmental authority, to engage in a pattern or practice of conduct by law enforcement officers or by officials or employees of any governmental agency with responsibility for the administration of juvenile justice or the incarceration of juveniles that deprives persons of rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States. 28 6 1 Rizzo v. Goode, 423 U.S. 362 (1976); May v. Enomoto, 633 F.2d 164, 167 (9th Cir. 1980); 2 Johnson v. Duffy, 588 F.2d 740, 743 (9th Cir. 1978). Furthermore, vague and conclusory 3 allegations of official participation in civil rights violations are not sufficient. Ivey v.