(HC) Valdivia v. Frauenheim, No. 2:2014cv02097 - Document 41 (E.D. Cal. 2016)
[…] That’s relevant evidence and certainly something the jury should be able to 15 1 consider.” (Id. at 531.) After hearing argument on this issue, the trial judge asked counsel to 2 conduct research with regard to “whether or not the invocation has to happen in front of this jury” 3 and to send him the results of that research in an email message. (Id. at 534.) According to an 4 exhibit filed in support of petitioner’s state habeas petition, it appears the trial court later sent an 5 email to all counsel referring them to Cal. Evidence Code § 913, which provides: 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 (a) If in the instant proceeding or on a prior occasion a privilege is or was exercised not to testify with respect to any matter, or to refuse to disclose or to prevent another from disclosing any matter, neither the presiding officer nor counsel may comment thereon, no presumption shall arise because of the exercise of the privilege, and the trier of fact may not draw any inference therefrom as to the credibility of the witness or as to any matter at issue in the proceeding. (b) The court, at the request of a party who may be adversely affected because an unfavorable inference may be drawn by the jury because a privilege has been exercised, shall instruct the jury that no presumption arises because of the exercise of the privilege and that the jury may not draw any inference therefrom as to the credibility of the witness or as to any matter at issue in the proceeding. 15 (Resp’t’s Lod. Doc. 7, Ex.