Joe Hand Promotions, Inc. v. Forsberg et al, No. 2:2014cv01559 - Document 37 (E.D. Cal. 2016)
[…] Considering plaintiff’s briefing and the record in this 9 case, including the affidavits and declarations submitted by plaintiff, the court concludes that 10 plaintiff is entitled to an award of statutory damages in the amount of $10,000 as a result of 11 defendants’ unlawful interception and broadcast of the Program, and recommends the same. 12 Pursuant to § 605, a court may award statutory damages of “not less than $1,000 or more 13 than $10,000” for a violation of the Federal Communications Act, and may also award enhanced 14 damages of up to $100,000 if the “violation was committed willfully and for purposes of direct or 15 indirect commercial advantage or private financial gain.” 47 U.S.C. §§ 605(e)(3)(C)(i)(II), 16 (e)(3)(C)(ii). 17 Here, plaintiff seeks a judgment in the amount of $110,750. ECF No. 20-2 at 2. 18 Plaintiff’s application for default judgment and proposed order indicate that this sum consists of 19 $110,000 for a violation of 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(B)(iii)