Joe Hand Promotions, Inc. v. Forsberg et al, No. 2:2014cv01559 - Document 37 (E.D. Cal. 2016)
[…] DirectTV, Inc., 545 F.3d at 844. 22 Although the complaint does not alleged whether the transmission that defendants 23 intercepted was intercepted through a cable system or a satellite television signal, plaintiff seeks a 24 default judgment only on its claim brought pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 605.7 While courts have been 25 26 27 28 7 Transmissions intercepted from a cable system are expressly covered by 47 U.S.C. § 553(a), which provides that “[n]o person shall intercept or receive or assist in intercepting or receiving any communication service offered over a cable system, unless specifically authorized to do so by a cable operator or as may otherwise be specifically authorized by law.” 47 U.S.C. § 553(a)(1). Here, information concerning whether the transmission was intercepted through a cable system or a satellite would be in defendants’ possession.