Estate of Emma Cartledge v. Columbia Casualty Company
[…] Scheuer v. Rhodes, 416 “To survive a motion to dismiss, a complaint must Ashcroft v. Under Id. at 1949 (quoting Twombly, 550 U.S. 26 1 27 28 As the court does not consider any matters outside the pleadings that are not properly subject to judicial notice, the court declines to treat the motion to dismiss as a motion for summary judgment under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(d). 4 1 A. Insurance Code section 11580(b)(2) 2 Under California Insurance Code section 11580, 3 “whenever judgment is secured against the insured . . . in an 4 action based upon bodily injury, death, or property damage . . . 5 an action may be brought against the insurer on the policy and 6 subject to its terms and limitations, by such judgment creditor 7 to recover on the judgment.” 8 judgment creditor’s right to sue is not derivative or dependent 9 upon any assignment from the insured.” Cal. Ins. Code § 11580(b)(2). “The Shafer v. Berger, Kahn, 10 Shafton, Moss, Figler, Simon & Gladstone, 107 Cal.