Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation v. Searcy et al
[…] 16
civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, and treaties of the United States and 28 U.S.C.
17
§ 1441(a) provides that defendants may remove civil suits to district courts with original
18
jurisdiction, as defendants in a civil action “deemed to arise under the laws of the United States”
19
and over which the district court has original jurisdiction (see 12 U.S.C. § 1452(f)(2)), they
20
properly removed plaintiff’s action for unlawful detainer. (Not. of Removal at 3; Antognini
21
Decl. ¶ 6, ECF 7.) Defendants ignore the other operative clause of 12 U.S.C. § 1452(f), which
22
states that “any civil or other action . . . to which the Corporation is a party may at any time
23
before the trial thereof be removed by the Corporation . . . .” 12 U.S.C. § 1452(f)(3). Thus, only
24
plaintiff – the Corporation – has the authority to remove a civil case that otherwise does not
25
invoke either federal question or diversity jurisdiction; defendants may not do so. See Mendrala
26
v. Crown Mortg.